Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Image variation between PS5 and LR3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Arthurs Point, Queenstown
    Posts
    241

    Default Image variation between PS5 and LR3

    Hi all,

    Just a quick one. I've noted that there seems to be a wee variation in image between LR and PS. Both are running on 8bit and sRGB. When I edit a pic from LR in PS, the pic comes up slightly different and then when saved back to LR again looks quite different again from PS. Interestingly I tried opening in PS from LR and then straight back without any edit and it still looked different back on LR.

    Sure I'm being dumb somewhere along the lines.

    Appreciate your thoughts and ideas.

    Cheers, Jim
    5D Mark III, 7DGripped, 30DGripped, Canon 70 - 200 F2.8 IS II, Tokina AF 11-16mm F2.8, Sigma 30mmF1.4, Canon 50mm F1.4 USM, Canon 24-105mm F4L IS, Speedlite 430ex ii and other stuff.

    http://jimpollardgoesclick.com

    https://www.facebook.com/jimpollardgoesclick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Arthurs Point, Queenstown
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Anybody?
    5D Mark III, 7DGripped, 30DGripped, Canon 70 - 200 F2.8 IS II, Tokina AF 11-16mm F2.8, Sigma 30mmF1.4, Canon 50mm F1.4 USM, Canon 24-105mm F4L IS, Speedlite 430ex ii and other stuff.

    http://jimpollardgoesclick.com

    https://www.facebook.com/jimpollardgoesclick

  3. #3

    Default

    Sorry dont use LR.

    Same monitor profiles etc?
    Canon 5DmkII, 400L, Canon 17-40L, Canon 24mmf3.5 TS-E, Canon 70-200f2.8L, Tamron 90mm SP AF Di f2.8 Macro, Sigma 50mmf1.4 EX HSM, Nissin Di866 flash, Manfrotto 190xprob & Markins Q3t head, Lee filters, Lowepro Flipside 400AW, Yong Nuo rf 602 triggers.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tokoroa South Waikato
    Posts
    2,856

    Default

    What image format are you using, Raw or Jpeg?
    If Raw then it will be vastly different between the two, jpeg should be similar but will show some differences due to the programs having different rendering engines.
    I Just Have Cameras and Stuff
    I don't have an Artistic Eye - I have a Technical Bent & a love of Gadgets
    Give an Artist a box of different sized colour blocks and he will create an art work; give me the same box and I will sort it by colour and then size :)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Arthurs Point, Queenstown
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Thanks guys.

    Shooting in RAW predominately. Have been trying to follow some discussion online that discuss this issue and my brain hurts. If I opt to edit in PS from LR and am using sRGB in both LR external edit settings (tiff or PSD flile format) what do I need to set up in PS to ensure compatibility and where? Surely a RAW file if is converted to either a TIFF or PSD its irrelevant? I can't understand why there would such issues between LR and PS?
    5D Mark III, 7DGripped, 30DGripped, Canon 70 - 200 F2.8 IS II, Tokina AF 11-16mm F2.8, Sigma 30mmF1.4, Canon 50mm F1.4 USM, Canon 24-105mm F4L IS, Speedlite 430ex ii and other stuff.

    http://jimpollardgoesclick.com

    https://www.facebook.com/jimpollardgoesclick

  6. #6

    Default

    Does LR actually create a tiff or psd? Or does it use a side cart over the top of the raw?
    Canon 5DmkII, 400L, Canon 17-40L, Canon 24mmf3.5 TS-E, Canon 70-200f2.8L, Tamron 90mm SP AF Di f2.8 Macro, Sigma 50mmf1.4 EX HSM, Nissin Di866 flash, Manfrotto 190xprob & Markins Q3t head, Lee filters, Lowepro Flipside 400AW, Yong Nuo rf 602 triggers.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Arthurs Point, Queenstown
    Posts
    241

    Default

    So the newly edited image (from PS) is now a PSD file. The original in LR is a CR2 file.

    And sorry to add to that, the new PSD image file looks considerably different side by side to its counterpart in PS.
    5D Mark III, 7DGripped, 30DGripped, Canon 70 - 200 F2.8 IS II, Tokina AF 11-16mm F2.8, Sigma 30mmF1.4, Canon 50mm F1.4 USM, Canon 24-105mm F4L IS, Speedlite 430ex ii and other stuff.

    http://jimpollardgoesclick.com

    https://www.facebook.com/jimpollardgoesclick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tokoroa South Waikato
    Posts
    2,856

    Default

    ACR (Adobe Camera Raw) is significantly different in PS3 to LR3 (PS 3 Being a much older product). PS uses ACR to convert the raw to a display file where as LR 3 uses a sidecar file to lay over top of the Raw Image.

    I am using LR 4 and have all but thrown PS out. I only use it to hack images or/and overlay them.
    I Just Have Cameras and Stuff
    I don't have an Artistic Eye - I have a Technical Bent & a love of Gadgets
    Give an Artist a box of different sized colour blocks and he will create an art work; give me the same box and I will sort it by colour and then size :)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Arthurs Point, Queenstown
    Posts
    241

    Default

    mmm thanks Arthur. Doesn't really help me though! I'm rocking PS5 and would have hoped it was a little more compatible?
    5D Mark III, 7DGripped, 30DGripped, Canon 70 - 200 F2.8 IS II, Tokina AF 11-16mm F2.8, Sigma 30mmF1.4, Canon 50mm F1.4 USM, Canon 24-105mm F4L IS, Speedlite 430ex ii and other stuff.

    http://jimpollardgoesclick.com

    https://www.facebook.com/jimpollardgoesclick

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tokoroa South Waikato
    Posts
    2,856

    Default

    Update to the latest ACR in PS which will help
    Remember that LR3 applies a set of default adjustments to an image when it imports it and PS doesn't.
    I Just Have Cameras and Stuff
    I don't have an Artistic Eye - I have a Technical Bent & a love of Gadgets
    Give an Artist a box of different sized colour blocks and he will create an art work; give me the same box and I will sort it by colour and then size :)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nelson, New Zealand
    Posts
    603

    Default

    Adjust in LR and then use Edit in feature with LR adjustment applied, Is that makes any difference? Basically open it in LR first and do ACR nit in LR.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Arthurs Point, Queenstown
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Thanks guys. Both LR3 and CS5 are completely up to date. Ben thats what I do, as in adjust in LR and final stuff in PS unless a big clone needed before hand. "ACR nit in LR"?
    From my investigations it seems that I'm not alone in this but damned if I can find any answers.
    5D Mark III, 7DGripped, 30DGripped, Canon 70 - 200 F2.8 IS II, Tokina AF 11-16mm F2.8, Sigma 30mmF1.4, Canon 50mm F1.4 USM, Canon 24-105mm F4L IS, Speedlite 430ex ii and other stuff.

    http://jimpollardgoesclick.com

    https://www.facebook.com/jimpollardgoesclick

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •